PRIVACY POLICY

he uses of this website is subject to the Privacy Policy mentioned below, and users should check their terms for each new use.

 

PRIVACY POLICY AND PROTECTION OF PERSONAL DATA

 

1. TYPE OF PERSONAL DATA COLLECTED

The categories of data we collect and process are as follows:

Contact Information: Name, Address, e-mail, Telephone contacts.

Information regarding identification data: NIF, customer number, IBAN, IP address.

Authentication information: passwords; answers to password recovery questions, and other security information used for authentication and access to accounts and services.

 

2. COLLECTION AND TREATMENT OF PERSONAL DATA BY VISITING OUR WEBSITE

The categories of data we collect and process are as follows: Cookies; web analytics; Google analytics / Adwords; social plug-ins: Facebook (blue icon with the letter "f" in white), Instagram (icon with camera drawing), Pinterest (red icon with white letter "P"); online advertising: Facebook (blue icon with the letter "f" in white), Instagram (icon with camera design), Google Adwords;

 

2.1 COOKIES

GARDENIA uses automatic data collection systems such as cookies. A cookie is a device transmitted to the hard disk of an Internet user that allows the IP address, operating system, browser, and system administration to be collected in particular, if available. This is statistical information about how the user browses on our website. Only GARDENIA has access to this information collected by cookies, collectively and anonymously, in order to optimize its services and those of this site to the needs and preferences of the user and to make the preparation of the Web pages personalised. This helps us to improve our website and provide a better and more personalised service. If you set your browser to block or delete cookies, we can not guarantee that you will have access to all the features and services offered through this site. We will use cookies for functions such as browsing the catalogue, purchasing products online and providing services reserved to registered users.

 

3. RESPONSIBLE FOR THE PROCESSING OF DATA, SUBCONTRACTORS AND OTHER ADDRESSES

3.1. Tejo Ameno Unipessoal Lda is responsible for the treatment of personal data collected. You can contact us at:

Company name: Tejo Ameno Unipessoal Lda

Address: Rua Vale Formoso, 94 - 1ºDto, 1950-284 Lisboa

Email: tejoameno@gardenia.com.pt

Phone: +351 911 932 752

3.2. Users' data may also be addressed to the third parties to whom it is necessary to transmit them for the processing of orders made by the user, in the following cases:

Electronic payment services, in which user data may be transmitted to financial institutions, and specifically to the SIBS, Paypal, VISA, American Express and Mastercard, Hipay, third parties that have their own privacy and treatment policies of personal data;

Shipment of articles by mail, as well as returns of articles, in which the user data can be transmitted to the CTT Group (CTT Expresso) and UPS, as well as the TAWK.TO customer support chat service, which has their own privacy policy and processing of personal data.

3.3. Tejo Ameno Unipessoal Lda, as responsible for the processing of the user's personal data, declares that it has a written agreement with all its Subcontractors, through which they guarantee compliance with the RGPD, and that the personal data of the user are only processed by those under the terms and conditions described herein, for the purposes set forth herein, and to the extent strictly necessary.

 

4. PURPOSE OF THE DATA PROCESSING

4.1. Tejo Ameno Unipessoal Lda collects and treats your personal data for the following purposes:

Ensure the maintenance and management of the commercial relationship established with the client;

Improved customer service in general;

Improvement/improvement of the website in the services and resources available;

Contact the customer;

Manage contests, promotions, offers, marketing actions, product updates;

Provide information about the products we sell and/or services we provide;

Monitoring the use of the website;

Maintain a business relationship with the user;

Sending newsletters;

Manage user registration and grant access to the products and services offered in the customer area; etc.

Shipping the products ordered to the client.

4.2. Tejo Ameno Unipessoal Lda undertakes not to transfer the data to other persons or entities without the prior consent of the user, as well as not to transfer the data to third countries without the prior consent of the user.

 

5. GROUNDS FOR TREATMENT

They are rounds for the processing of user data by Tejo Ameno Unipessoal Lda., Among others:

Consent: when the data subject gives us their consent to the processing of their personal data for one or more specific purposes, as in the case of completing the contact form available on our website; when you subscribe to our newsletter; for marketing purposes; among other situations where it is the data holder that contacts us directly.

 

Execution of a contract: when the processing is necessary for the performance of a contract in which the holder is a party, or for pre-contractual procedures at the request of the data subject, such as the user registration on our website; the execution of a purchase process on our website; customer service, among others.

 

Compliance with a legal obligation: when the treatment is necessary to fulfill a legal obligation to which the controller is subject, as in the case of reporting invoices to the Tax Authority.

 

6. TERM OF CONSERVATION OF DATA

 

6.1. The period of time during which the data is stored and stored varies according to the purpose for which the information is processed, as well as in accordance with any obligations and legal requirements that may be required to keep the data for a period of time Minimum.

 

6.2. Thus, and where there is no specific legal obligation, the data will be stored and retained only for the minimum period necessary for the purposes that led to their collection or subsequent processing, after which they will be eliminated.

 

6.3. The account and billing data will be kept during the execution of the contract and, after its termination, during the period necessary for compliance by Tejo Ameno Unipessoal Lda. With its legal obligations, namely of a fiscal nature.

 

6.4. The registration data as a user will be kept for as long as you maintain the registered user status (that is, until you decide to cancel your registration).

 

6.5. The data that we have been provided for marketing purposes (filling in the contact form, subscribing to newsletters, among others) will be kept until the moment you withdraw your consent for this purpose, or until you exercise any other of your rights as a holder of data.

 

7. RIGHTS OF THE DATA HOLDER

 

7.1. The holders of personal data are ensured, under the terms of the applicable law, the following rights:

 

Right of access to your data and information on treatment operations; whether or not your data is being processed; if they were transmitted to another entity; what is the destiny given to them;

Right to rectify personal data that is out of date, incorrect or incomplete;

Right to erasure or right to be forgotten: The data subject has the right to request the data controller to erase his or her data;

Right to limitation of treatment: The holder of the data has the right to be inserted a mark in his personal data with the objective of limiting its treatment in the future;

Right to data portability: the data subject has the right to request the personal data concerning him and which he has provided, and also the right to request the transfer of such data to other third parties, also responsible for data processing;

Right of opposition: the data subject has the right at any time to object, on grounds relating to his particular situation, to the processing of personal data concerning him that is based on legitimate interests or public interest, including the definition of profiles based on these provisions;

The right not to be subject to exclusively automated individual decisions, including the definition of profiles;

Right to complain to the supervisory authority:

National Commission for Data Protection - CNPD

 

Rua de São Bento, nº 148, 3rd

 

1200-821 Lisbon

 

Tel: 351 213928400

 

Fax: +351 213976832

 

E-mail: geral@cnpd.pt.

 

7.2. You must exercise your rights through the following contacts:

 

Address: Rua Vale Formoso, 94 - 1º Dto, 1200-284 Lisboa

 

Email: tejoameno@gardenia.com.pt

 

Phone: +351 911 932 752

 

8. CONSENT OF THE USER AND THE RIGHT TO CHANGE OR WITHDRAW CONSENT

 

8.1. By providing your personal information on our website, in particular by completing the contact form, subscribing to newsletters, among others, you hereby consent to the processing of your personal data mentioned above under the terms and conditions of this privacy and data protection policy, for the purposes identified herein.

 

8.2 The consent given may be changed or withdrawn at any time, with future effects, through the contacts of the data controller already mentioned above. The withdrawal of the consent does not compromise the lawfulness of the treatment carried out until that date.

 

8.3. After you have withdrawn your consent, you will no longer be contacted and receive communications for the purposes described in this privacy policy.

 

9. DATA HOLDER RESPONSIBILITY

 

The owner of the data and user of this website declares that he / she is over 16 years old and that the data provided to Tejo Ameno Unipessoal Lda are true, accurate, complete and current. The user is responsible for the accuracy of all the data he communicates and for keeping them updated.

 

10. SAFETY PRECAUTIONS

 

10.1 Tejo Ameno Unipessoal Lda declares that it is complying with all the provisions of the RGPD - General Regulation on Data Protection (Regulation 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 27 April 2016).

 

10.2 Tejo Ameno Unipessoal Lda has implemented the technical and organizational security measures necessary to guarantee the security of the personal data it collects and treats, and to prevent its alteration, loss and unauthorized treatment and / or access, taking into account the state of the technology, the nature of the data stored and the risks to which they are exposed.

 

 

11. LINKS

 

The Tejo Ameno Unipessoal Lda website may include hyperlinks to other websites that are not operated or controlled by Tejo Ameno Unipessoal Lda. As such, Tejo Ameno Unipessoal Lda does not guarantee or be responsible for the legality, reliability, usefulness, truthfulness and up-to-date content such websites or your privacy policies, which may differ from ours. So keep these factors in mind before you pass on your personal information to these websites.

 

 

12. VIOLATION OF PERSONAL DATA

 

12.1. In the event of a breach of personal data that may pose a high risk to the user's rights and freedoms, Tejo Ameno Unipessoal Lda must notify you of such violation in a timely manner.

 

12.2. This communication should include the nature of the violation of personal data; the indication of a contact point where more information can be obtained; a description of the likely consequences of the breach of personal data; a description of the measures taken or proposed by the controller to remedy the breach of personal data, including, where appropriate, measures to mitigate any possible adverse effects.

 

13. AMENDMENTS TO PRIVACY POLICY

 

If we update our privacy policy, they will be posted on our website. If we materially modify the way we treat your personal data, we will notify you in advance, or, when legally required, we will ask for your consent prior to the implementation of such changes.

 

The last change to this privacy policy occurred on September 18, 2018.

 

 

___________

 

Intellectual Property Rights

 

All content on this website is the exclusive property of GARDENIA: texts, images, or any other information that does not come from third parties. In this way they are protected by the Copyright Code. GARDENIA reserves the right at any time to make changes to this content, and it is not obliged to make any prior notification to users.

 

________________________________________________________________

 

GARDENIA | TEJO AMENO, UNIPESSOAL LDA | www.gardenia.com.pt | info.online@gardenia.com.pt | 911 932 752